|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 14:54:48 GMT -5
Which are the movies you've watched probably too many times already, yet you never get tired of them? ...I don't mean many times in a row here, obviously, i just mean during the course of your life. I'm probably going to forget a lot of movies here, but I'll add to the list later, I guess. Here's mine: Frankie & Johnny As Good As It Gets The Hudsucker Proxy Addams Family The Nightmare Before Christmas Earth Girls Are Easy The Rocky Horror Picture Show The old Star Wars movies The Great Mouse Detective The Beauty and The Beast Shrek Trading Places Hellboy Edward Scissorhands Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (the first live action one) Ghostbusters Clerks Ferris Bueller's Day Off Beetlejuice ("Nice fuc king model! HONK! HONK!" ;D) The Back to the Future-trilogy Evil Dead 2 Monty Python and The Quest For The Holy Grail An American Tail ...I'll think of the rest later.
|
|
|
Post by TheToothWitch on Aug 20, 2007 14:58:15 GMT -5
Terkel I Knibe Hoodwinked Team America So The Drama A Sitch In Time The Simpsons Movie and all my comedy show DVD's EDIT: added.
|
|
|
Post by nabusan on Aug 20, 2007 14:59:00 GMT -5
But...Hellboy was teh crap ^^ The rest are great, though.
There are very few DVDs that I can watch over and over. As a kid, I used to watch movies dozens of times. But these days, I'm one of those 'watch 'em once' kinda people. The exceptions include 'Interview with the Vampire', 'Mean Girls' and 'Pleasantville'.
However, I watch my Avatar the Last Airbender DVDs constantly, though that's not really a movie ^^
|
|
|
Post by jinxs on Aug 20, 2007 15:00:52 GMT -5
Well here some list
Kim Possible StD (obviously) LoTR return of the King Star Wars Revenge of Sith Terminator 2 Scary Movie 4 Dudesons Movie Pirates of Caribean 1 Save Private Ryan Pretty much every Kim Possible/Futurama/Simpsons episode DvD I got I watch them always
|
|
|
Post by mrpotty on Aug 20, 2007 15:13:57 GMT -5
But...Hellboy was teh crap ^^ If you mean with "teh crap" that it is GDTs best Hollywood movie and one of the greatest comic adaptations of all times, then you are right! Okay, on my list: - Sky High - Beetlejuice - Clerks - The 'burbs - Ghostbusters - Galaxy Quest
|
|
|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 15:14:47 GMT -5
But...Hellboy was teh crap ^^ You must've seen the vastly inferior version they showed in theaters, to be able to speak such blasphemy. The director's cut rocks my uncool, white tube socks. I can't wait for Hellboy 2.
|
|
|
Post by mrpotty on Aug 20, 2007 15:16:46 GMT -5
You must've seen the vastly inferior version they showed in theaters, to be able to speak such blasphemy. The director's cut rocks my uncool, white tube socks. Uhm...the director's cut only contains 10 more minutes, with pretty unspectacular new scenes. But both versions are great!(Because they aren't really different from each other )
|
|
|
Post by nabusan on Aug 20, 2007 15:16:52 GMT -5
But...Hellboy was teh crap ^^ If you mean with "teh crap" that it is GDTs best Hollywood movie and one of the greatest comic adaptations of all times, then you are right! Well of course I did ;D Maybe my biggest thing about the movie was that Hellboy wasn't a boy, and he wasn't sexy ^^ Total agreement. I need to buy a DVD of both of those. PRONTO.
|
|
|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 15:17:55 GMT -5
But...Hellboy was teh crap ^^ If you mean with "teh crap" that it is GDTs best Hollywood movie and one of the greatest comic adaptations of all times, then you are right! Okay, on my list: - Sky High - Beetlejuice - Clerks - The 'burbs - Ghostbusters - Galaxy Quest Yes. Hellboy rocks. I love you. ;D ;D ;D OMG! I actually gasped out loud when I realized I'd forgotten Clerks, Ghostbusters and Beetlejuice! I suck! *going to edit list*
|
|
|
Post by shegofanatic on Aug 20, 2007 15:20:50 GMT -5
my list 1.Titanic 2.Little Mermaid 3.High School High 4.Dont Be a Menice 5.Shrek 1 and 2 6.Who Framed Roger Rabbit 7.Beauty and the Beast 8.Daria:THe finale movie 9.Remember the titans 10.The Brady Bunch Movie 11.Addam Family Values 12.Goofy Movie 13.Harry Potter 3
|
|
|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 15:21:38 GMT -5
You must've seen the vastly inferior version they showed in theaters, to be able to speak such blasphemy. The director's cut rocks my uncool, white tube socks. Uhm...the director's cut only contains 10 more minutes, with pretty unspectacular new scenes. But both versions are great!(Because they aren't really different from each other ) Really? It wasn't that much, yes, but I thought those ten (or wasn't it fifteen?) minutes made all the difference, actually. I wasn't all that impressed when I saw it in theaters, but when I saw it at home, I loved it to pieces. The special DVD set I have also contains some of the most thorough bonus material I've ever seen on a DVD. It's a LOT.
|
|
|
Post by kpfan5678 on Aug 20, 2007 15:23:00 GMT -5
High School Musical 2 for some reason...
|
|
|
Post by Jersey7 on Aug 20, 2007 15:24:16 GMT -5
ok, i just have to say S.T.D. Night at the Museum 102 Dalmations. Tron Back to the Future Sherek the Third
i think there is more.....
EDIT: i forgot The Parent Trap and The Pink Panther
|
|
|
Post by mrpotty on Aug 20, 2007 15:25:58 GMT -5
I also would like to add to my list:
- Ghostbusters 2 (I always talk about both movies, when I say "Ghostbusters", but I thought I should make it more obvious) - Evil Dead 2 - Army Of Darkness - Arsenic & Old Lace - Die Hard 1
|
|
|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 15:32:24 GMT -5
If you mean with "teh crap" that it is GDTs best Hollywood movie and one of the greatest comic adaptations of all times, then you are right! Well of course I did ;D Maybe my biggest thing about the movie was that Hellboy wasn't a boy, and he wasn't sexy ^^ Hellboy...? Not sexy? *gasp wheeze die* darn, but he's so...so hot! With the leather coat, and the muscles, and the beard and the tail and the muscles and the voice and the attitude and the face and his red skin and the gun and the cigar and the muscles and the muscles...LOL! ;D We must have seen two different movies. Maybe you were watching Hellraiser or something? ;D Then again, it seems that I have a thing for odd-colored, older guys, huh? I mean, I think Drakken's the cutest guy on KP, you think Ron's the cutest guy... *shrugs* I guess you and Hellboy were never meant to be.
|
|
|
Post by Ninnik Nishukan on Aug 20, 2007 15:33:45 GMT -5
I also would like to add to my list: - Ghostbusters 2 (I always talk about both movies, when I say "Ghostbusters", but I thought I should make it more obvious) - Evil Dead 2 - Army Of Darkness - Arsenic & Old Lace - Die Hard 1 HOW could I forget Evil Dead 2? HOW??? I've gotten drunk to that movie with friends a million times! It rocks! And Bruce Campbell in that movie is the hottest guy in existence-- period. ;D ;D
|
|
|
Post by KPforever on Aug 20, 2007 15:39:11 GMT -5
On my list.
To Kill A Mocking Bird True Grit Both of the Star-Wars Trilogies The Searchers Anchor Man, The Legend Of Ron Burgundy Butch Cassidy, And The Sundance Kid Spider-man So The Drama The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy Rear Window The Cowboys We Were Soldiers Dirty Harry Toy Story Toy Story2 The Shootist
Thats about all of them.
|
|
|
Post by Ashley Benlove on Aug 20, 2007 15:39:45 GMT -5
Dogma Jurassic Park Star Wars (any of them) The Lion King S T D Harry Potter (any of them) the Homeward Bound movies
|
|
|
Post by nabusan on Aug 20, 2007 15:59:04 GMT -5
HOW COULD I FORGET BACK TO THE FUTURE?! PURE GENIUS!
|
|
|
Post by Firelady Nemo on Aug 20, 2007 16:02:56 GMT -5
finding nemo anything kp napoleon dynamite
|
|